Tony Rackauckas Should Have Prosecuted Chuck DeVore For Conspiracy in 2007
[…] An MSU student leader came to the podium and announced the no recording policy.  From the back of the hall I asked, On whose authority?”  He replied, “We will talk outside.”  I said, “Fine, I”ll keep recording.”  The guest speaker, Mr. Khan, opened his remarks by saying that he didn’t mind if I recorded his talk, I said, “Shukran (thank you).”

The UCI 11 are charged with the following alleged crimes:

Disturbance of a Meeting or Assembly (Penal Code § 403) 

Penal Code § 403, entitled, “Disturbance of assembly or meeting other than religious or political,”  states:  “Every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character … is guilty of a misdemeanor.”  

Conspiracy (Penal Code § 182) and Proof by Circumstantial Evidence

Penal Code § 182 renders it unlawful for “two or more persons [to] conspire to commit any crime.”