Tony Rackauckas Should Have Prosecuted Chuck DeVore For Conspiracy in 2007
[…] The same elements that Rackauckas has related to the 11 students is present in the case of Mr. DeVore.

  3. If DeVore would have disobeyed a direct order to refrain from video taping the meeting, he could have been arrested and charged with disrupting a public meeting. That did not happen.

    As Bill Handel would say, “you have absolutely no case.”

    • Penal Code § 403, entitled, “Disturbance of assembly or meeting other than religious or political,” states: “Every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character … is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

      No where does this statute require that the person disturbing the meeting be asked to cease their behavior or be arrested at the time. All that is required is that they disturb the meeting.