That didn’t happen and the result was a successful effort to Stump the Vote.
[…] At the risk of getting overly technical I would like to review a couple provisions of the California Election Code. First is Section 14102 which states that “for every election, the elections official shall provide a sufficient number of official ballots in each precinct to reasonably meet the needs of the voters in that precinct on election day using the precinct’s voter turnout history as the criterion, but in no case shall this number be less than 75 percent of registered voters for the precinct.”
The practice of combining precincts is both necessary and unavoidable. That is not the problem. The problem is that these polling places only had eight eSlate machines available.