“Since the right to anonymous attendance at a meeting is so comprehensively and emphatically establ
[…] City Attorney Joe Straka responded on Friday evening:
Dear Mr. Prevatt,
I have reviewed your email from last evening. I disagree that any potential violation of the Brown Act occurred relative to the public comments portion of the city council meeting of April 4, 2011. I believe that your citation of Government Code section 54953.3 omits an important section of the statute relevant to the facts at hand. It also appears that you fail to consider other provisions of the Brown Act which give cities authority to adopt reasonable rules of decorum.
The complete text of the relevant portion of section 54953.3 states as follows:
“A member of the public shall not be required, as a condition to attendance at a meeting of a legislative body of a local agency, to register his or her name, to provide other information, to complete a questionnaire, or otherwise to fulfill any condition precedent to his or her attendance.
It is clear that the statute precludes the requirement that an individual register his or her name “as a condition to attendance” or “a condition precedent to his or her attendance” at a meeting of the legislative body of a local agency.